Privacy & Policy

Welcome to GimmeDosh. We believe you deserve the utmost respect when it comes to the security and use of your personal information, so we have described how our lenders look after your information as clearly as possible.

Our Privacy Policy applies to you, our customer. Throughout this Privacy Policy “you” means the customer.

Our Lenders will keep your personal data confidential and only give it others for the purposes explained in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy will apply both while you, the customer, has a loan from us and afterwards, but our lenders may change the Privacy Policy from time to time. We will put any updates on our website.

Security

Our Lenders recognise how important it is to protect and manage the personal and financial information you share with us. Our Lenders protect that information using secure socket layer (SSL) encryption technology and by limiting employee access on a need-to-know basis. They store data in encrypted form on computers and control access via secure web pages; they employ firewalls and other security technologies to protect their servers from external attack.

Our Lenders security systems meet or exceed industry standards and they are constantly monitoring internet developments to ensure our systems evolve as required. Our Lenders also test their systems regularly to make sure their security mechanisms are up to date.

Collecting your data

Our Lenders collect information about you in a number of ways. For example, directly from you when an online application is completed, when you give us information or provide feedback while the loan is outstanding, or afterwards. Our lenders also collect information from outside sources such as credit bureaux and customer service providers.

Additional data collection

In addition to the personal and financial information you submit, our lenders may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type – for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers.

This is statistical data about browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual. Our Lenders may also obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer, which again does not identify any individual. This information is sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server which enables the webserver to identify and track the web browser. For more information about cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. Cookies enable us to improve our service to you, estimate our audience size and usage patterns, store information about your preferences and recognise you when you return to our site.

We also use cookies to provide an enhanced experience for our customers and to provide our service to you. Cookies allow us to remember your preferences and personalise the web site, including the personalised welcome message and Trust Rating that you see when you visit the site as a returning customer. Cookies also help us understand what customers like to look at on our site, for example, we use cookies to count the number of visits to particular pages or how many customers complete an application. This information does not allow us to identify any particular customer but helps us to understand our customers’ needs and improve our service to you. We also set cookies to manage the loan application and account management process which are critical to providing our service to you.

Find out more about cookies and how we use them.

You can set your web browser to refuse cookies (or just to refuse third party cookies), but if you do this you may not be able to enjoy full use of the site and you may not be able to take advantage of certain promotions we may run from time to time. Please note that third parties who advertise on our site may also use cookies, but we do not have access to or control over them.

We want to provide you with the best possible service, so calls to GimmeDosh may be recorded and/or monitored for quality checks and staff training. Recordings may also be used to help us combat fraud.

Use of your data

Information we (our Lender and us) hold

We are the data controller and we will hold and use the following details about you:

  • Personal information such as your name, address, phone numbers, email address, date of birth, employment and banking and financial details
  • Demographic and lifestyle information
  • Information we receive when making a decision about you, your loan or application
  • Details of the loans you have and have had with us and all transactions
  • Details of when you contact us and when we contact you

As well as any other information which we reasonably need to operate your account, make decisions about you or fulfil our regulatory obligations.

We may keep details of any phone number that you call us from and use it to contact you.

If you provide us or our lenders with any debit card number(s), either during application or subsequently, we and/or our lenders will keep the details of the card(s) and may use the details to take further payments both on your current loan and on any subsequent loans.

When our lenders are managing your account, they may be given sensitive information such as information about your health and medical information which they may hold and process.

References to personal information include all of the information above whether obtained from you, from a Credit Reference Agency or Fraud Prevention Agency, from the internet or from any other source.

Information we share

Our lenders will keep your personal data confidential and only share it with others for the purposes explained below and elsewhere in this policy. They have trusted relationships with carefully selected third parties who perform services on our behalf. All service providers are bound by contract to maintain the security of your personal information and to use it only as permitted by us.

We or our lenders may share information about you with:

  • Any person working for any entity within the GimmeDosh group of companies
  • Any firm, organisation or person we use to help us operate our lending business, to collect payments and recover debts or to provide a service on our behalf
  • Any firm, organisation or person in conjunction with whom we provide products and services
  • Any person who has told us and who we reasonably believe to be your parent, carer or helper where you are unable to handle your own affairs because of mental capacity or other similar issues
  • Any payment system we may use
  • Certain authorities in order to detect and prevent terrorism (including to authorities outside the UK) if a payment is processed through a global payment system
  • Any person to whom we sell or transfer (or enter into negotiations to sell or transfer) our business or any of our rights or obligations under any agreement we may have with you. If the transfer or sale goes ahead, the transferee or purchaser may use your personal information in the same way as us
  • Regulators, ombudsmen or other authorities, including tax authorities, including those overseas, where we are requested by them to do so
  • Credit Reference Agencies and Fraud Prevention Agencies or any similar organisation which provides a centralised application matching service that collects information from and about mortgage and/or credit applications, for the purpose of preventing and detecting fraud. We may also provide information to third parties to help them to make decisions about whether to lend to you, allow you extended payment terms or otherwise do business with you
  • Suppliers of goods and services with whom we have an arrangement to enable you to buy their goods and services using a loan from us

How we (our lenders and us) use your information

We (our lenders and us) will use your information to:

  • Search Credit Reference Agencies’ and Fraud Prevention Agencies’ records (including information from overseas)
  • Make, or assist in making, credit decisions about you, assess lending (and insurance) risks and to check the details that you have let us and others have
  • Operate and manage your account and manage any application, agreement or correspondence you may have with us
  • Carry out, monitor and analyse our business
  • Contact you by email, sms, post phone or in any other way about our products and services, unless you tell us that you prefer not to receive marketing
  • To identify, prevent, detect or tackle fraud, money laundering, terrorism and other crimes
  • To form a view of you as an individual and to identify, develop or improve products, that may be of interest to you
  • Carry out market research, business and statistical analysis
  • Provide information to independent external bodies such as governmental departments and agencies, universities and similar to carry out research
  • Carry out audits
  • Perform other administrative and operational purposes including the testing of systems
  • Trace your whereabouts
  • Recover any debt you owe us
  • Comply with our regulatory obligations

Your data may also be used for other purposes for which you give your permission or where we are permitted to do so by law or it is in the public interest to disclose the information or is otherwise permitted under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Credit Reference Agencies (CRAs) and Fraud Prevention Agencies (FPAs)

When you apply to us for a loan, our lenders will check the following records about you (and others where applicable):

i.Our own
ii. Those at CRAs
iii. Those at FPAs

Whether or not your application is successful, when CRAs receive a search from us they will place a search footprint on your credit file that may be seen by other lenders. Large numbers of applications within a short time period may affect your ability to obtain credit.

They, and we, may also link your records with those of your financial associate(s) including any previous and subsequent names, these links will remain on your and their files until you or they tell the agency you are no longer financially linked and the agency accepts this.

They supply to us both public (including the electoral register, county court judgements and bankruptcies) and shared credit and fraud prevention information including information about previous applications and the conduct of your accounts in your and your financial associate(s)’ name(s).

Information on applications will be sent to CRAs and will be recorded by them.

Information held by CRAs and FPAs will be disclosed to us and to other organisations to, for example:

  • Prevent fraud and money laundering and to check and assess applications for credit, credit related or other facilities
  • Recover debts that you owe and trace your whereabouts
  • Manage credit accounts and other facilities and decide appropriate credit limits
  • Verify your identity
  • Make decisions on credit and other facilities for you, your financial associate (s), members of your household or your business.
  • Checking details of job applicants and employees

CRAs and FPAs will use your information for statistical analysis about credit and other fraud.

When you borrow from us, we will give details of your loan and how you manage it to CRAs. We may make periodic searches at CRAs and FPAs to manage our relationship with you.

If you borrow and do not repay in full and on time, CRAs will record the outstanding debt and, in some cases, the length of time that the debt remains outstanding. This information may be supplied to other organisations by CRAs and FPAs to perform similar checks and to trace your whereabouts and recover debts that you owe. Records remain on file for 6 years after they are closed, whether settled by you or defaulted and may affect your ability to get credit in the future.

Our Lenders will give you prior notice of a default being registered on your credit reference file.

If you give us false or inaccurate information and we have reasonable grounds to suspect fraud or we identify fraud we may record this and may also pass this information to FPAs and other organisations involved in crime and fraud prevention.

We (our lenders and us) and other organisations may access and use from other countries the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies.

The Credit Reference Agencies and Fraud Prevention Agencies that our lenders use are:

Transfer of Data

Our Lenders may transfer your personal information abroad to other countries outside the UK, including to other countries in the EEA, Switzerland and South Africa. If they do so, we will ensure the information is held securely to standards as least as good as those in the UK and only used for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Incomplete Applications

If you commence an application with us but this application is not completed, we (our lenders and us) will retain your data for no more than 30 days in order for us to contact you about your application and to make it easier for you to proceed with it, if you decide to do so.

Declined Applications

If our lenders are unable to offer you a loan when you apply, they will keep your data for eighteen months. Our lenders will keep your data for statistical analysis, fraud prevention and credit scoring purposes. During this time, we (our lenders and us) may also email you about our products and services.

Access to your information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have a right to access certain personal records we hold about you. This is called a Data Subject Access Request, which you can make by writing to info@gimme-dosh.co.uk. A fee is payable.

We want to make sure that your data is accurate an up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove any data that you think is inaccurate.

You have a right under the Consumer Credit Act 1974 to request CRAs to provide you with information that they hold about you. A fee is payable.

Contact from GimmeDosh

As part of the application process, we (our lenders and us) ask you whether we may contact you about our products and services by telephone, post, email and SMS (or other reasonable method). If you ticked “yes” but no longer wish to receive such communications, please visit the My Account page, login and change your communication preference at any time, or follow the instructions in the message itself.

Third party links

Our site may contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own terms and privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for them.

Age

To register with us you must be 18 years of age or older. Minors are strictly forbidden from using the service.

Last updated by .

Representative Example A £150 loan borrowed for 20 days would be repaid by a single payment of £180 which would be the total amount payable.
Representative 2692.8%APR. Rate 365.25% per annum fixed.

Works in 3 Easy Steps

Apply for Short Term Loan

Accept Credit Agreement

Receive Your Cash

Loan amounts are based on consumer's ability to repay.

*Maximum first time loan may be £400. Our payday loan lenders may verify applicant information.

**Same day funding may involve a £15 charge.

Start Here Short Term Payday Loans

Responsible Lending Instant approval short term payday loans.

Our lenders are committed to responsible lending, read our Code of Practice

Your information is in good hands. Our payday lenders implement proven security methods to safeguard your personal Information.

Contact Us

Office Address:

GimmeDosh.com
176 Finchley Road
London
NW3 6BT

Telephone: 0845 299 6665

Customer Thoughts

“I have been using the services of GimmeDosh for a while now. The staff are always helpful and I find their service is speedy, with good customer care. I would recommend them without hesitation”

Winston from London

Find us on Google+

www.esta-registration.co.uk - ESTA travel service fpr Visa Waiver Program